Sunday, June 19, 2011

A Brief Bit Of Mosin Nagant Madness

My son fires his birthday Mosin-Nagant at Atterbury

A serious good time was had by all. 

We shot everything. Mosins, handguns, shotguns (clays). 

The two Mosin rifles performed flawlessly, with over 100 rounds per rifle. 

Accuracy was very good. 

Recoil is outta hand with these things. 

Yes. I'm old and my shoulder hurts and I'm a pussy, but the sons had all they could stand as well. None of us have a lot of meat on our bones. 

Will be investigating some sort of recoil padding. 

The Mosin kick truly is BRUTAL! 

BTW...this is a very nice shooting facility. Reasonable rates, well-run, polite staff. 

It seems they keep the idiots and rabble away.

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Part 11- My 2011 Indy 500 Blog Mess: Coda

Just a quick post race wrap up here…

Sorry, but I’ve been busy working and haven’t had time to do this up right.

In fact, I don’t know that I’ll ever again have time to do this Indy 500 blog thang right.

So…now is as good a time as any to say that I won’t be doing this shit again.

It’s just too much like work and ponderous with the small amount of time I have.

If I can’t do it right, I’m not gonna do it at all.

It’s been fun, and I am thankful for the people I have met and the propers you have given me.

This years version of the Indy 500 was one of the best in recent memory, and my son and I had a most excellent time of it.

A rookie damn near took all the marbles, but he got excited and lost it in the final corner on the final lap IN the marbles.

Dan Wheldon, aka “Toofusses,” brought home his second Indy win.

Congrats, and I take back what I said about you not being an Indy legend.

Thanks to all who have helped me out along the way.

Mike, Curt, Darc Marc, Trevor, Grover, Glenn, Tommy, Pat, Camp & Brew (I’ll miss youse guys), Trackforum, PT, and all who have expressed enjoyment from reading my foolishness.

Bob Messick photo

I will now return to trying to save our Republic.

Stock up, and have a nice day.

See you next year.